HipPOS Privacy Policy

Privacy Information and Security

HipPOS takes your privacy very seriously, and so we take all the appropriate security measures we can to protect against unauthorized access to any data on this site.

If we receive any complaints, it is our policy to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns immediately, but we do also cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, to resolve any complaints.

Privacy and Security

The protection and privacy of your personal information is a priority to us. This means handling your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with among other acts, the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

This here contains details about how we collect, use and disclose your personal information generally and our Online Security Statement provides additional security information about how we ensure the security of your personal information when you deal with us online.

We are committed.

HipPOS is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We operate exclusively in Australia and largely under the laws in place in Victoria Australia so we have primarily but not exclusively adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and to the extent others if applicable.

A copy of the current Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of the Office of the Australian Commissioner here.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies and individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via this website, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties.

We don’t guarantee any of these sources.

You are not obliged to give us your Personal Information if you choose not to provide us with these details and if questioned we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the Personal Information and how we plan to use it. Generally, the reasons we may require your Personal Information will include:

a) Provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business activities;

b) Administer our business activities;

c) Manage, research and develop our products and services;

d) Provide you with information about our products and services;

e) Communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, SMS or mail; and

f) Investigate any complaints.

What personal information does HipPOS collect?

The personal information we collect about you may include:

  • your name, postal and street address, email address and telephone number;
  • your gender, age, profession, role and place of work;
  • records of our communications with you, including any complaints, requests or queries;
  • your payment information, such as your credit card or direct debit information and ABN;
  • details of the products and services we’ve provided to you, or that you’ve enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;
  • information that you enter or upload into HipPOS products or services (or that another person, such as your employer or accountant, enters or uploads into our products or services);
  • information that you post to our Sites or channels;
  • when you access our products, services, Sites or Channels – your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, clicks and interactions, traffic to and from our products, services and Sites, and IP address; and
  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

You may unsubscribe from any of our lists at any time by contacting us writing.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorized by law

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

What happens if HipPOS is unable to collect your personal information?

You don’t have to give us your personal information. However, if you don’t, it may affect our ability to do business with you. For Example:

  • we may be unable to provide our products or services to you;
  • we may be unable to communicate with you to provide information about products and services that you have purchased from us, or may intend to purchase in the future;
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our marketing communications to suit your preferences;
  • your experience when interacting with is may be delayed or not as efficient as you may expect; or
  • if you’re an applicant or candidate for employment, we may not be able to process your application for a position at HipPOS.
Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with this information by third parties.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorized by law. If so we will endeavor to let you know of this transfer.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. As a rule, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in a client file which will be kept by us for a minimum 7 years.

How does HipPOS use aggregated data?

Aggregated data is general data about groups of people. It is not personal information, as it can’t be used to identify an individual. An example of aggregated data is the number of people that use our products in a particular industry.

We may use aggregated data for a variety of purposes, including to:

  • Help us understand how you use our products, services, and Channels, and how we can improve your experience;
  • Tailor the way we communicate with you so that every interaction is useful; and
  • Create helpful insights for the business community (which may include publishing those insights).

We sometimes share aggregated data with our business or industry partners.

If we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal information so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we will treat that combined data as ‘personal information’ in accordance with this Policy.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

HipPOS will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to data. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

How does HipPOS use your personal information to operate its Sites?

We’re constantly making changes to our products, services, and Sites to improve your experience.

Your login credentials enable you to update you details, access online help, and perform transactions. In some cases, you can authorize other people (such as your employees or accountant) to access, enter and manage information on your behalf.

Our products, services and Sites any contain links to third party websites, which don’t belong to us and are beyond our control. We’re not responsible for those third party websites, and we can’t guarantee the privacy and security of those websites. Those websites might be subject to their own terms of use (including privacy policies).

How can you lodge questions, concerns or complaints?

If you’re not happy with how we’ve handled your personal information, please use the contact details at the bottom of this Policy to let us know. We’ll investigate your complaint and respond to you as quickly as possible (usually within 30 days of hearing from you). If your complaint takes longer to resolve, we’ll let you know how the investigation is progressing.

For further information about making a privacy complaint, or the progress or outcome of any investigation, please contact the Privacy Officer using the details at the bottom of this Policy.

If you are not satisfied with how we’ve handled your complaint, you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC has the power to investigate the matter and make a determination. For more information, please visit the OAIC’s Website.

Policy Updates

This Policy change from time to time and is available on our website. As we may need to amend the information here we encourage visitors and our clients to check this privacy policy regularly.

Contact us

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy statement or practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to contactus@stalione.com

Or you may contact us in writing at 12/2 The Esplanade, Caroline Springs, VIC 3023, Australia

We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving the notice of your complaint.

×

Powered by WhatsApp Chat

×